Multiple Teams · Busy week for the Dragon Nation!!


It is a busy week for the Dragon Nation!  We have winter sports doing some of the most exciting events they have all year and spring sports starting competitions!

BASKETBALL

The Region Basketball Tournament is all week at SE Whitfield.  Dragonettes play TONIGHT for spot in State Playoffs….Boys play TOMORROW for spot in State Playoffs.  Winners play on Thursday and then Championships on Friday.

 

 

 

 

 

WRESTLING

Wrestling will be in Sectionals this week.  We have the following athletes competing for a chance to go to the state championships next week

  • CJ Murphy
  • Dalton Brunner
  • Zak Price
  • Nate Davis
  • Andrew Burrell
  • Wesley Sultan
  • Kaleb Nicholson
  • Jack Flatt (alternate)
  • Justin Buchanan (alternate)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWIMMING

The State Swim Meet is this week!  We have Victor Lane competing individually and our Relay team also qualified for state!  Here are our state qualifiers:

  • Ishan Iqbal
  • Carter Lindsey
  • Anthony Jordan
  • Victor Lane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-SPORTS

Our Esports Rocket League team defeated Lambert this afternoon to advance to the State Championship! They will play Forsyth Central High at 4:30 on Wednesday at Mt Vernon School for the state championship. Congratulations to Mason Watkins, Carter Logan, and Tristan Warren and Coach Wil Nix on this great achievement.

If you plan to attend the Esports Championship Wednesday you will need to RSVP due to limited seating.  There is no cost associated, but you must reserve your spot!  You can find more information and reserve your seat here:

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/ghsa-esports-state-championships-tickets-89466515757

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOCCER

Varsity Soccer had scrimmages Friday and kick off the regular season this week.  We have the following Soccer contests this week:
  • MONDAY: JV Boys & Girls Soccer v. Sequoyah (HOME)
  • TUESDAY: Jr. High Boys & Girls Soccer @ Adairsville; Varsity Girls Soccer @ Coahulla Creek
  • WEDNESDAY: Varsity Boys & Girls Soccer v. Sonoraville (HOME)
  • THURSDAY: Jr. High Boys & Girls Soccer v. Dawson (HOME); JV Boys & Girls Soccer @ No. Forsyth
  • FRIDAY: Varsity Boys & Girls Soccer v. West Forsyth (HOME)

 

BASEBALL

Our baseball teams will kick off the 2020 season this week.
  • Varsity will scrimmage Cherokee on Thursday
  • Jr. High will play @ Lumpkin on Thursday and at HOME v. White on Friday.

 

SIGNING DAY

Wednesday is National Signing Day and we will be celebrating some of our athletes that have committed to schools from the class of 2020.  As of this morning, this is the list that will be honored:
  • Bailey Cannady (West Georgia Football)
  • Chad Pacas (Andrew College Baseball)
  • Colby James (Oglethorpe Baseball)
  • Mykenzie Weaver (Emmanuel College Basketball)
  • Aidan Sanchez (West Georgia Football)
  • Yates Smith (Truett-McConnell Golf)
  • Victor Lane (Emmanuel College Swimming)

We will have a few more that make decision either before Wednesday or after and we will honor them when they do!  They will join Brady Moore (Coastal Carolina Baseball) who has already signed.  Last year we had 7 total college signings and after Wednesday we will have 8 with more to come!!